Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY & COOKIES

WHAT WE COLLECT:

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

A description of the sorts of cookies we use on the Site:

Tracking Cookie

Cookies are used to track your use of the Site and provide us with various statistics. These statistics will not identify individuals, just general browsing patterns. For example, determining which parts of the website are most popular and providing content accordingly. We use tracking cookies from web analytics services provided by Google and Yahoo. These cookies collect information including, but is not limited to, number of visits, duration of browsing, referring sites, pages viewed, path taken through the Site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is therefore anonymous.

 

Customisation Cookie

These are used to recognise repeat visitors to paperlondon.com and customise the visitor experience. When you initially enter the Site we may place an anonymous cookie on your browser to enable us to recognise you the next time you visit the website. We may also place a further cookie on your browser when you purchase products, this will enable us to remember you next time you come to sign in, eliminating the need for you to re-enter your login details and customising your future uses of the website.

Search Marketing and Advertising Cookies

We may also place cookies on your browser to provide you with behavioural advertising when browsing the Internet or when using search engines. Opting out of these cookies does not mean that you will no longer see our advertising when browsing the Internet, it simply means the advertising you see will not be customised for you.

Courtesy Email Cookie

We have the ability to retain your contact details, should you input them on our website, even if you do not complete your registration. Such contact details may be used to send you courtesy emails regarding the items placed in your basket.

Questions

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this cookie policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to information@safiyaa.com